StartupBase

startupbase.io

StartupBase is a product launch platform where founders list products. It lists AI tools and AI agents, SaaS and productivity software, and developer tools.

Startup directoryOnline; we couldn't find a date on its listings
Price
Free + paid
Status
Online, no dated listings
Authority
36/100How often other sites link to it (Common Crawl, Oct 2026)
Traffic
Among the top 1M sitesPopularity estimate (Tranco, Oct 2026)
Submit

About

StartupBase is a product launch and discovery platform for founders, makers, and early adopters. It lists new products by launch date, topic, collection, and ranking, and its About page describes it as a Product Hunt alternative. To submit, use the Launch page and choose a free launch or a Premium launch. Free launches are assigned a queue date about 4 to 5 weeks out and require a StartupBase badge on your site. Premium launches start at $39 one-time payment, let you pick a date within 30 days, guarantee a homepage feature on launch day, and include a permanent DR 75+ dofollow backlink with no badge required. Outrank is a separate board where you pay what you want, from $29 once, and the page says nothing to review and no account are needed. The About page states that where a product lands on launch day is earned, not bought.

How to submit

Ship your listing, claim your launch date, get the homepage feature, and keep the momentum

From startupbase.io/launch

What it lists

  • AI tools and AI agents
  • SaaS and productivity software
  • Developer tools
  • Marketing and SEO tools
  • Fintech and finance products
  • Healthcare and wellbeing products

Who visits

StartupBase is a launch and discovery platform for founders, makers, and early adopters.

Paid options

Last checked Oct 28, 2026.

OptionPriceWhat you getSource
Premium launch$39 one-time paymentChoose a launch date within 30 days, guaranteed homepage feature on launch day, permanent DR 75+ dofollow backlink, no badge requiredstartupbase.io/launch
Outrankfrom $29 / onceA ranked spot on the Outrank board with a permanent dofollow link from a DR 75 domain, no product page or review queuestartupbase.io/launch

Advertising

Last checked Oct 28, 2026.

OptionPricePlacementSource
Review Article$99 one-timeEditorial review published permanently on the StartupBase blog, with dofollow backlinksstartupbase.io/advertise
Premium Placement$99 / monthHighlighted product card and higher visibility across listing pagesstartupbase.io/advertise
Newsletter Sponsorship$59 / issueTop placement in one StartupBase newsletter issuestartupbase.io/advertise

Written from StartupBase's own pages on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions

Is StartupBase free?
Yes. A basic listing is free, and it also has paid options. As of Oct 28, 2026.
What does StartupBase ask for?
It asks you to show its badge on your site. As of Oct 28, 2026.
How to submit to StartupBase?
Go to startupbase.io/launch, add your product, logo, and pitch, then choose a free launch or a Premium launch. Free launches need the StartupBase badge on your site, and Premium launches start at $39 one-time payment.
How long does StartupBase take to approve or review a product?
StartupBase does not state a review time. Free launches are assigned a launch date about 4 to 5 weeks out, and Premium launches can go live as early as tomorrow.
Do I need an account to submit to StartupBase?
Yes. The home page says you join to submit your own products, using Google, LinkedIn, or X sign-in. The Outrank option states no account is needed.
Can I advertise on StartupBase?
Yes. Advertising options include a Review Article at $99 one-time, Premium Placement at $99 / month, and Newsletter Sponsorship at $59 / issue.
What kinds of products does StartupBase list?
StartupBase lists fresh launches across software, AI, productivity, marketing, and developer tools, according to its About page.

Details

How often other sites link to it
36 out of 100 (Common Crawl, Oct 2026)
Traffic
Among the 1 million most visited sites (Tranco, Oct 2026)
Best for
Any product
Badge required
Yes
Countries
Worldwide

We don't know yet: review time, account needed. Is this your site? Claim it to add them.

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · How we check

History

  • : price set to Free + paid
  • : submit page set to startupbase.io/launch
  • : status set to Online

Something changed? Tell us and we will check it again.

More directories

417In the order we suggest
All TopAlltop is a news aggregator that groups stories by topic. It lists news stories grouped by topic, technology news, and business and politics news.
DirectoryPrice not confirmedNot known yetOnline, no dated listings found
CryptoSlate DirectoryCryptoSlate is a crypto news site with a directory of companies, products and people. It lists crypto companies, crypto products and people in crypto.
DirectoryPrice not confirmedNot known yetOnline, no dated listings found
Dealroom.coDealroom.co is a startup data platform with company profiles and funding data. It lists startup company profiles and investor profiles.
DirectoryPrice not confirmedNot known yetOnline, no dated listings found
Inc42Inc42 is an Indian startup media site with a startup submission form for potential coverage. It lists indian startups, tech startups and early-stage startups.
DirectoryPrice not confirmedDofollowOnline, no dated listings found
ZumvuZumvu is an AI visibility platform for business profiles, directories and classifieds.
DirectoryFreeDofollowOnline, no dated listings found
AwwwardsAwwwards is a web design awards site. It lists award-nominated websites, portfolio and agency websites, and e-commerce websites.
DirectoryFreeNofollowOnline, no dated listings found
See all 417 directories