Toolfio is a software and AI tools directory. It lists SaaS tools, AI products and startup resources.

AI directoryActive
Price
Free + paid
Link
Dofollow, passes SEO value
Last listing
6d ago
Authority
33/100How often other sites link to it (Common Crawl, Oct 2026)
Submit

About

Toolfio is an independent directory of software tools, SaaS products and startup resources for makers, developers and founders. Each listing is a dedicated page with a description, pros and cons, categories and a permanent directory backlink to the product's website. Founders pick a plan on the submit page. The Free Listing costs $0, includes 1 dofollow backlink and a short listing of about 1,500 characters, requires a Domain Rating of 20 or higher, and needs a permanent Featured on badge that Toolfio bots re-check. The Premium Listing costs $18.99 one time, gives 3 dofollow backlinks and homepage placement, and goes live in minutes with no badge. The Review Article costs $39.99 and the Directory Bundle costs $49.99 for five directories. Toolfio lists live products only, not upcoming launches.

How to submit

Choose a plan on the submit page. For paid plans, pay first, then add product details (AI Autofill can draft the form from your URL). For the free plan, check eligibility, add the Featured on badge to your site, and wait for badge verification.

From toolfio.com/submit

What it lists

  • SaaS tools
  • AI products
  • Startup resources
  • Developer tools
  • Analytics and SEO tools

Who visits

Toolfio says it serves indie makers, developers and founders who browse tools to build, launch and grow a product.

Paid options

Last checked Oct 28, 2026.

OptionPriceWhat you getSource
Premium Listing$18.99 one time3 permanent sponsored backlinks, AI-written listing page of about 3,500 characters, instant approval, permanent homepage feature, lifetime listing, no badge required.toolfio.com/pricing
Review Article$39.99 one timeEverything in Premium plus an AI-generated sponsored review article of about 10,000 characters published on the Toolfio blog with outbound links and a pros and cons section.toolfio.com/pricing
Directory Bundle$49.99 one time (listed against $66.97)Premium listing on toolfio.com, dododirectory.com, saasbison.com, web-review.com and alternative.tools, with 15 permanent backlinks, published instantly after payment.toolfio.com/pricing

Written from Toolfio's own pages on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions

Is Toolfio free?
Yes. A basic listing is free, and it also has paid options. As of Oct 28, 2026.
Does Toolfio give a dofollow link?
Yes. Dofollow: all 3 listings we checked pass SEO value. Checked Oct 26, 2026.
What does Toolfio ask for?
It asks you to show its badge on your site. As of Oct 26, 2026.
Is Toolfio still active?
Yes. Its newest listing was dated Oct 25, 2026. Checked Oct 26, 2026.
How do I submit to Toolfio?
Go to toolfio.com/submit and choose a plan. For paid plans you pay first and then add your product details; for the free plan you check eligibility and add a Featured on badge to your site.
How long does Toolfio take to approve or review a listing?
Premium listings go live in minutes. Free listings are approved after the badge is verified, and the submit page shows 192 in the queue.
Can I list a product on Toolfio before launch?
No. Toolfio's listing guidelines say it lists live products and services, not landing pages for upcoming launches or ideas in progress.
Is the Toolfio Premium Listing a one-time payment?
Yes. The Premium Listing costs $18.99 one time and Toolfio says it is a lifetime listing with no recurring fees.
What kinds of products does Toolfio list?
Toolfio lists software tools, SaaS products, AI products and startup resources. It does not list misleading products, link farms, gambling or adult content.

Details

Link
Dofollow: all 3 listings we checked pass SEO value
How often other sites link to it
33 out of 100 (Common Crawl, Oct 2026)
Best for
AI tools
Badge required
Yes
Domain registered
Sep 2025 (1 year ago)

We don't know yet: review time, account needed. Is this your site? Claim it to add them.

Checked Oct 26, 2026 · How we check

History

  • : price set to Free + paid
  • : submit page set to toolfio.com/submit
  • : link changed from Mixed (some listings pass SEO value) to Dofollow (passes SEO value)
  • : link changed from Dofollow (passes SEO value) to Mixed (some listings pass SEO value)
  • : newest listing set to Oct 25, 2026

Something changed? Tell us and we will check it again.

More AI directories

272In the order we suggest
Acid ToolsAcid Tools is an AI tools directory listing automation, writing and design products. It lists AI automation tools and AI writing tools.
FreeMixedOnline, no dated listings found
AgentsIndexAgentsIndex is an index of AI-native tools in 26 categories. It lists AI agents and agent platforms, AI-first software, and AI coding tools.
FreeNot known yetOnline, no dated listings found
AgentWork.ToolsA directory of AI tools for image and video generation, writing, coding and productivity, where founders can also submit their own AI tools.
FreeDofollow7d ago
AI Agents DirectoryAiAgents.Directory is an AI agent directory. It lists AI agents and agent frameworks, developer tools, and business automation products.
Price not confirmedRedirectOnline, no dated listings found
AI DudeAI Dude is an AI tool directory. It lists AI writing tools, AI coding assistants and AI image generators.
FreeNot known yetOnline, no dated listings found
AI HubsAiHubs is an AI tools directory for founders. It lists AI image generators, AI video generators and AI writing assistants.
Price not confirmedDofollowOnline, no dated listings found
See all 272 AI directories